REPS SPEAKER, ABBAS APPOINTS 33 AIDES, SEE FULL LIST

Advertisements

 

 

The Speaker of Nigeria’s House of Representatives, Rt. Hon. Tajudeen Abbas, Ph.D has made some fresh appointments in his office for effective delivery of his legislative agenda for the 10th House of Representatives. The appointments are as follows:

in a statement signed by. Musa Abdullahi Krishi, Special Adviser on Media and Publicity to the Speaker, House of Representatives, urged the new appointees to be alive to the responsible given to them in line with the new order

  1. ENGR. JAMIL AHMED MUHAMMED – DEP. CHIEF OF STAFF – ADMINISTRATION
  2. DR. DUNKWU CHAMBERLAIN – DEP. CHIEF OF STAFF – LEGISLATIVE
  3. HON. AHMED DAYYABU SAFANA – SPECIAL ADVISER, SPECIAL DUTIES
  4. DR. HAMISU IBRAHIM KUBAU – SPECIAL ADVISER, POLITICAL MATTERS
  5. BARR. SAMUEL AJAYI – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, LEGAL MATTERS
  6. BARR. OSAZEE MELODY OGUNDIJIE – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, LEGISLATIVE MATTERS
  7. BARR. AMINU RAMALAN – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, FINANCE
  8. AMB. IBRAHIM HAMIDU GUSAU – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, INTERNATIONAL AND INTERPARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS
  9. LAMIR UMAR IBRAHIM – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, YOUTH MATTERS
  10. YETUNDE ADENIJI – SPECIAL – ASSISTANT, WOMEN AFFAIRS
  11. HON. RAPHAEL NNANA IGBOKWE – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, INTERGOVERMENTAL AFFAIRS
  12. ZAKARI ALIYU
    PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY
  13. LEKE BAYEIWU – CHIEF PRESS SECRETARY
  14. NURA ADAMU – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, BROADCAST MEDIA
  15. AHMED BABA MUSA – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, PRINT MEDIA
  16. OLABAMIJI ENITAN JOWOSIMI – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, NEW MEDIA
  17. ALIYU GARBA WAZIRI – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, EXECUTIVE RELATIONS AND JOB CREATION
  18. MOHAMMED SALAME – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY – ICT
  19. HON. FRIDAY ITULAH – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS(SOUTH SOUTH)
  20. HON. GODFREY GAIYA – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS(NORTH WEST)
  21. HANMATION MARK TERSOO – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS (NORTH CENTRAL)
  22. HON. ZAKARI GALADIMA – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS (NORTH EAST)
  23. ABDULSALAM BABAKAYODE – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS (SOUTH WEST)
  24. HON. OKWUDILI CHRISTOPHER EZENWANKWO – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, POLITICAL MATTERS (SOUTH EAST)
  25. HON. ABDULAHI SA’AD ABDULKADIR – SPECIAL ASSISTANT, SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS (SDGs)
  26. LAWAL SHEHU ALIYU – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE – NEW MEDIA 1
  27. MARY ANN UJU ONYEJIMBE – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE
  28. NURA MUSTAPHA – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE
  29. YAHAYA AMINU PATE – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE – (PERSONAL ASSISTANT)
  30. AUWAL USMAN KOMBANI – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE – NEW MEDIA II
  31. VICTOR NGUN – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE, VISUAL COMMUNICATION
  32. ANDREW FABIAN – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE – PHOTOGRAPHY
  33. DAVID ADEBAYO DOLAPO – SENIOR LEGISLATIVE AIDE – OFFICIAL VIDEOGRAPHER

The Speaker advised the new political appointees to discharge their duties in compliance with the new Schedule of Duties in the Office of the Speaker and utmost commitment to the implementation of the Legislative Agenda of the 10th House of Representatives.
The Appointments take immediate effect.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.